Sign in to unlock premium features

Sign in Subscribe
Dark
Light
August 28, 2026
March 23, 2026

Billy Parker

Follow Billy Parker

Get notified by email when this case is updated.

2 following this case

The Georgia Gazette is actively monitoring this case. Check back for the latest updates as more information becomes available.

Name:
Parker, Billy Jack

Date of Booking:
03/19/2026

Reason(s) For Booking:
AGGRAVATED BATTERY

Officer’s Narrative:
[Please note: The following is a direct transcription from the official initial incident report. The Georgia Gazette does not fix any spelling or grammatical errors that may exist. Any changes or redactions made by our staff are placed inside brackets. Some errors may exist. All subjects are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. The topics discussed may be sensitive to some readers. Discretion is advised.]

On February 27, 2026, I, Deputy Cooper, badge #521, was assigned to the Gilmer County Sheriff’s Office UPD. I was dispatched at approximately 18:46 hours, for a phone call regarding a physical domestic incident that occurred earlier that day. I was able to make contact with [REDACTED], who put me in contact with “[REDACTED],” the son of the victim.

While speaking with [WITNESS #1], he stated that his mom’s [VICTIM #1] husband, Billy Jack Parker, had been physical with Mrs. [VICTIM #1], causing a significant laceration above the right eye. Mr. [WITNESS #1] stated that Mr. Parker had used a handgun to strike Mrs. [VICTIM #1], causing the laceration. Mr. [WITNESS #1] stated this incident occurred around noon today at [300 BLOCK] Penland Street, Apartment #[REDACTED], and that Mr. Parker was supposed to return to retrieve some of his belongings.

After speaking with Mr. [WITNESS #1], I informed Gilmer County Dispatch that I would be en-route to the address provided to speak with Mrs. [VICTIM #1]. I arrived at the residence at approximately 19:15 hours,. I was able to make contact with Mrs. [VICTIM #1], and I spoke with her on the front porch. When Mrs. [VICTIM #1] walked out onto the porch, I observed a bloody laceration, dark colored bruising, and significant swelling to Mrs. [VICTIM #1]’s right eye. I also observed blood on multiple places of Mrs. [VICTIM #1]’s fingers. I asked Mrs. [VICTIM #1] if she could step me through what happened today, she stated Mr. Parker beat her.

I asked Mrs. [VICTIM #1] if she could explain to me how Mr. Parker beat her. Mrs. [VICTIM #1] stated she and Mr. Parker began arguing the night before because Mr. Parker was accusing Mrs. [VICTIM #1] of cheating. Mrs. [VICTIM #1] said they both went to bed and that he went to work today. Mrs. [VICTIM #1] stated when Mr. Parker arrived back at the residence, he was irate and began breaking some of her belongings.

Mrs. [VICTIM #1] then stated that Mr. Parker grabbed a nearby shelf and threw it at her, striking her above the right eye, and that’s what caused the laceration. I asked Mrs. [VICTIM #1] if there was ever a gun involved during the incident, to which she replied no. Mrs. [VICTIM #1] was asked if anything like this had happened before, to which she stated yes, this was the second time Mr. Parker had done something similar.

I asked Mrs. [VICTIM #1] if she would be willing to write a statement about this incident, but Mrs. [VICTIM #1] refused and stated she would not write anything or fill out any paperwork. Sgt. Humphries then asked Mrs. [VICTIM #1] if it would be alright if we took some pictures of her and where the incident occurred, and again Mrs. [VICTIM #1] refused. Mr. [WITNESS #1] sent Sgt. Humphries pictures of the incident to his county-issued phone.

Due to the laceration, bleeding, and swelling, Sgt. Humphries was able to convince Mrs. [VICTIM #1] to let medical check her out to make sure she was okay. Sgt. Humphries then informed Gilmer County Dispatch to have a medical unit en-route to the address. Once medical arrived, Mrs. [VICTIM #1] was checked, and stated she was fine.

After I had all the information I needed, I gave Mrs. [VICTIM #1] a victim’s pamphlet with my name and badge number, case number, and today’s date, along with a victim’s notification form and a Vine pamphlet.

[End of Narrative]

All information is sourced directly from the official, public court database. Case history is organized and curated by The Georgia Gazette staff. The “What this means:” explanations are written by AI and reviewed by our staff before publishing.

Court records are subject to change at the court’s discretion. The Georgia Gazette is not responsible for errors or omissions. Nothing here is legal advice. All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Case History:

3/19/26

BILLY JACK PARKER ARRESTED AND BOOKED IN GILMER COUNTY

What this means: Billy Jack Parker was taken into custody and booked into the Gilmer County jail on March 19, 2026. This is the formal start of the court process. At this stage, Parker is presumed innocent and has not been convicted of any crime.


3/20/26

BOND SET FOR BILLY JACK PARKER — $25,000 WITH CONDITIONS

What this means: A magistrate judge in Gilmer County set bond for Billy Jack Parker at $25,000, meaning Parker could be released from jail by paying that amount. The bond came with conditions, meaning Parker was required to follow specific rules while out of custody. Drug testing was not ordered as a condition. The bond order was filed in the Magistrate Court of Gilmer County under Warrant No. 26-193FW. Parker was advised of his rights at this first appearance, including the right to remain silent and the right to an attorney. Parker waived the services of the Public Defender, indicating he chose to hire his own attorney or represent himself.


4/16/26

GRAND JURY RETURNS INDICTMENT — 3 COUNTS FILED AGAINST BILLY JACK PARKER

What this means: A Gilmer County grand jury formally indicted Billy Jack Parker during the April Term 2026 of Gilmer Superior Court, meaning enough evidence was presented for the case to move forward to trial. The indictment, Case No. 2026CR115, was filed by District Attorney Frank H. Wood, III, and lists three counts:

Count 1 charges Parker with Aggravated Battery — Family Violence under O.C.G.A. 16-5-24(g). Aggravated battery means Parker is accused of seriously injuring another person, and the family violence designation means the alleged victim had a domestic relationship with Parker.

Count 2 charges Parker with Battery — Family Violence under O.C.G.A. 16-5-23.1(f)(2). This is a lesser physical harm charge also involving an alleged victim with a domestic relationship to Parker.

Count 3 charges Parker as a Recidivist under O.C.G.A. 17-10-7. This is not a standalone crime — it is a legal notice that the state intends to seek a harsher sentence based on Parker’s prior criminal history, if he is convicted.


6/1/26

ATTORNEY AL JOHNSON ENTERS APPEARANCE AS COUNSEL FOR BILLY JACK PARKER

What this means: On June 1, 2026, attorney Al Johnson of Marietta, Georgia formally filed an Entry of Appearance in Gilmer Superior Court, officially notifying the court that he represents Billy Jack Parker in Case No. SUCR2026000115. This is a standard filing that puts the court and opposing counsel on notice of who Parker’s defense attorney is.


6/1/26

BILLY JACK PARKER WAIVES FORMAL ARRAIGNMENT — PLEADS NOT GUILTY

What this means: On June 1, 2026, Billy Jack Parker, through his attorney Al Johnson, chose to waive — meaning skip — the formal arraignment hearing in Gilmer Superior Court. Instead of appearing in open court to hear the charges read aloud, Parker entered a written plea of Not Guilty. This is a common and routine practice. Parker also requested a list of witnesses whose testimony supported the charges against him and a copy of the indictment. Parker additionally opted into reciprocal discovery under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1, meaning both the defense and the prosecution are required to share certain evidence with each other ahead of trial.


6/1/26

DEFENSE ATTORNEY FILES NINE PRETRIAL MOTIONS ON BEHALF OF BILLY JACK PARKER

What this means: Also on June 1, 2026, attorney Al Johnson filed an Index of Defendant’s Motions in Gilmer Superior Court on behalf of Billy Jack Parker in Case No. SUCR2026000115. These are pretrial legal requests the defense is making before any trial begins. The nine motions filed are:

1. A motion to disclose items that may be subject to suppression, along with a preliminary motion to suppress — asking the court to potentially block certain evidence from being used at trial.

2. A motion for a copy of any statements made by Parker that are in the prosecution’s possession.

3. A motion for discovery pursuant to Brady v. Maryland — a legal requirement that the prosecution turn over any evidence that could help Parker’s defense.

4. A demand for statutory discovery — a formal request for all evidence the state is required by law to share with the defense.

5. A motion for pretrial disclosure of separate offenses — asking the prosecution to reveal in advance any prior bad acts or separate crimes it intends to introduce at trial.

6. A notice of Parker’s election to proceed under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1, the reciprocal discovery statute.

7. A request for production of all discoverable material under O.C.G.A. § 17-16-1 — a broad request for the state to hand over evidence.

8. A general demurrer — a legal challenge arguing that the charges as written are legally insufficient or defective.

9. A motion reserving the right to file additional motions as the case develops.


6/2/26

ARRAIGNMENT SCHEDULED FOR BILLY JACK PARKER

What this means: Billy Jack Parker is scheduled to appear in Gilmer Superior Court on June 2, 2026, at 11:00 AM for arraignment. An arraignment is a formal court hearing where the defendant is officially informed of the charges against him and enters a plea — typically guilty, not guilty, or no contest. This is a standard next step following an indictment.


7/16/26

STATE PROVIDES DISCOVERY RESPONSE TO BILLY JACK PARKER’S DEFENSE

What this means: On July 16, 2026, the prosecution filed its response to discovery in Case No. SUCR2026000115, providing evidence and information to attorney Al Johnson and Billy Jack Parker as required by law. This fulfills the state’s obligation to share materials with the defense ahead of trial, allowing Parker’s attorney to review what evidence the prosecution intends to use.


8/7/26

CRIMINAL TRIAL CALENDAR HEARING SCHEDULED FOR BILLY JACK PARKER — MOTIONS AND PLEAS

What this means: A criminal trial calendar hearing is scheduled for Billy Jack Parker on August 7, 2026, at 9:30 AM in Gilmer Superior Court. At this hearing, the judge will address any remaining pretrial motions filed by the defense or prosecution and give Parker an opportunity to enter a plea if he wishes to do so. This is a final procedural step before trial. If no plea is entered and no motions are resolved, the case will proceed to a jury trial scheduled to begin on August 10, 2026, at 9:00 AM.


8/10/26

BILLY JACK PARKER ENTERS ALFORD PLEA TO BATTERY — FAMILY VIOLENCE; COUNTS 1 AND 3 NOLLE PROSSED

What this means: On August 10, 2026, in Gilmer Superior Court, Billy Jack Parker’s case reached final disposition. Count 1, Aggravated Battery — Family Violence, was nolle prossed, meaning the state dropped that charge and will not prosecute it. Count 3, the Recidivist charge, was also nolle prossed. Count 2, Battery — Family Violence under O.C.G.A. 16-5-23.1(f)(2), proceeded to a guilty resolution through an Alford plea. An Alford plea means Parker maintains his innocence but acknowledges that the prosecution has sufficient evidence to convict him at trial, and he chooses to accept the conviction to avoid the risk of a harsher sentence. Parker was sentenced to 6 months in jail on Count 2, to run concurrently — meaning at the same time — with a sentence in a separate case, Case No. 2026CR092. Parker received credit for time served since March 2, 2026, the date he was released on bond, meaning that time counts toward his 6-month sentence.

Premium feature
Keep scrolling, keep reading
Premium members never stop here - as they scroll, the next story in Gilmer County loads right below this one, post after post, all on one page and completely ad-free. Sign up and read the news the easy way.
Get Premium